Workshops

 

CLICK TO DOWNLOAD
PARKFIELD WORKSHOP SCHEDULE:


PARKFIELD WORKSHOP LOCATION MAP
View a location map with this link…

Workshop Key

Area A: Patio area under tree house
Area B: Front porch (West side)
Area C: Back porch (East side)
Area D: Gazebo north of the Parkfield Inn
Area E: Ship
Area CC: Community Center
Gate: next to the Ticket Gate

 

THURSDAY

Dinner Break (4:30-5:20 p.m.)*
SINGING LAB: Joe & Hattie Craven, Joe Craven & Dead on Grass (Area A)
CROSSTUNING FOR BEGINNERS: Connor Maguire, Blah, Blah Stringband (Area B)
OLD TIME BANJO: Daniel Bohlman, SLO County Stumblers (Area C)
OLD TIME JAM VS. BLUEGRASS JAM: Matt Takiff, Blah, Blah, Stringband (Area D)
OLD TIME GUITAR: Stuart Mason, SLO County Stumblers (Area E)
EARTHQUAKE TOUR: Julian Lozos, Geologist (Gate)
SLOW JAM (10 PM): Julio Boisenberry (Community Hall) 



FRIDAY

Lunch Break (12:30 – 1:20 p.m.)
SONGETRY – SONGWRITING:  Joe Craven, Joe Craven & Dead on Grass (Area A)
LEARN A FIDDLE TUNE BY EAR: Audrey Knuth, Blah, Blah Stringband (Area B)
BANJO FOR THE ADVENTUROUS: Jesse Eads, Joe Craven & Dead on Grass (Area C)
ACOUSTIC BASS ALTERNATIVES: Jonathan Stoyanoff, Joe Craven & Dead on Grass (Area D)
THE ART OF THE DUBRO: Bruce McMillan, Joe Craven & Dead on Grass (Area E)
EARTHQUAKE TOUR: Julian Lozos, Geologist (Gate)
SLOW JAM (10 PM): Julio Boisenberry (Community Hall)

Dinner Break (4:30 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.)

GUITAR: Rick Faris, Rick Faris Band (Area A)
MANDOLIN: Chris Luquette, Rick Faris Band (Area B)
BANJO: Eli Gilbert, Rick Raris Band(Area C)
REIMAGINING MUSIC: Joe Craven, Joe Craven & Dead on Grass (Area D)
JAM ETIQUETTE: Tony Watt, Rick Faris Band (Area E)
FLAT FOOT DANCING: Ruth Alpert, Honeysuckle Possums (Gate)


 

SATURDAY

Lunch Break (12:30 – 1:20 p.m.)
HARMONY SINGING: Honeysuckle Possums (Area A)
MANDOLIN: Scott Gates, AJ Lee & Blue Summit (Area B)
BANJO: Julio Boisenberry (Area C)
FIDDLE: Patrick M’Gonigle, Loneliest Heartstrings (Area D)
ACCORDIAN: Michael Gutin (Area E)

Dinner Break (4:30 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC GUITAR: George Clements, Loneliest Heartstrings (Area A)
MANDOLIN: Mark Mirale, Sonoran Dogs (Area B)
BANJO: Tyler Walls, Sonoran Dogs (Area C)
SONGWRITING: Chris Brashear, Peter McLaughlin (Area D)
ACCOUSTIC BASS: Chares Clements, Loneliest Heartstrings (Area E)
FLAT FOOT DANCING: Ruth Alpert, Honeysuckle Possums (Community Hall)
EARTHQUAKE TOUR: Julian Lozos (Gate)


 

SUNDAY

Lunch Break (12:30 – 1:20 p.m.)
GOSPEL SING-A-LONG:
 Amber Cross (Area A)
MANDOLIN: Reed Stutz, Loneliest Heartstrings (Area B)
SONG WRITING: Susan Marie Reeves, Honeysuckle Possums (Area C)
ARRANGING TUNES & SONGS: Lonesome Ace Stringband (Area D)
ACOUSTIC BASS: Lisa Burns (Area E)
EARTHQUAKE TOUR: Julian Lozos, (Gate)


Most workshops are taught by members of the bands & are…
free with your admission.

 



PARKFIELD WORKSHOP LOCATION MAP
View a location map with this link…

 

PARKFIELD WORKSHOP SCHEDULE
Stay tuned, a new schedule is coming soon…

 

 

btn_facebookbtn_bmscc_website